Skip to content
Doc Prep & Notary Services

Prices for San Diego County

Doc Prep & Notary Services publishes a starting price for every document it prepares, and a simple travel fee for notary visits.

Living trust packages are a fixed $500 for an individual or $750 for a couple anywhere in the county. Notary visits are $50 to $80 for travel, plus $15 per signature.

Find your price

Call (619) 345-0006

Trust packages include printing, travel and notarization. Your price is confirmed when we call.

Your starting price

Enter the address to confirm we come to you

Every service

Document preparation

Prepared by Deanna, at your direction

Document preparation prices
Living trust$500 or $750
Willfrom $300
Power of attorneyfrom $150
Advance healthcare directivefrom $150
Divorce and dissolution$300 to $350
Divorce judgment packetCall for pricing
Request for order: custody, visitation, supportCall for pricing
Mediation$100 per hour, 3-hour minimum
Name or gender changefrom $300

Notary

Notarized by Marcie, wherever you are

Notary prices
Mobile notary$50 to $80 for travel, plus $15 per signature
Loan signingCall for pricing
Hospital and care facility notaryfrom $125

Notary visits: $50 to $80 to come to your home, office or a local coffee shop, plus $15 per notarized signature.

Check your address

How pricing works

Document preparation is priced by the service. The prices here are starting prices, and we can provide an estimate based on your specific needs.

Living trust packages are one fixed price anywhere in San Diego County, prepared at your direction, with printing, travel and notarization included.

Notary visits carry a travel fee of $50 to $80, set by the distance from our Mission Valley base to the signing, plus $15 per notarized signature, the most California allows a notary to charge per signature.

Mediation is $100 per hour, 3-hour minimum. Judgment packets, requests for order and loan signings are priced by phone. Court filing fees, when there are any, are separate and are paid to the court.

An estimate is provided when we call you back.

Cost questions

By distance. The travel fee is $50 to $80, depending on how far the signing is from our Mission Valley base, and each notarized signature is $15 on top of it. Your fee is confirmed when we call.

Each notarized signature is $15. If several people are signing, or one person is signing several documents, tell us when you book so we can confirm the total.

The fee a notary can charge per signature is set by California law. It is $15 per notarized signature today and will increase to $20 per notarized signature beginning January 1, 2027.

No. Trust packages are a fixed $500 for an individual and $750 for a couple anywhere in San Diego County, with preparation at your direction, printing, travel and notarization included.

A will is from $300, a power of attorney is from $150 and an advance healthcare directive is from $150. Name and gender change paperwork is from $300, and divorce and dissolution paperwork is $300 to $350. Each document is prepared at your direction, and we confirm your price before any work starts. Mediation is $100 per hour, 3-hour minimum. Judgment packets and requests for order are priced by phone.

Hospital and care facility appointments are from $125. Loan signings with Marcie are priced by phone, and the fee is confirmed before the signing is scheduled.

Tell us where the signing is.